Alumni Awards

Alumni Awards

Three women standing together displaying an award

Awards & Winners

CBA Outstanding Alumni Award

The CBA Outstanding Alumni Award recognizes a College of Business Administration graduate who has made exceptional contributions to his profession, discipline, or community since graduation.

2022

Symone Redwine, (BSBA ’04)
Partner, Esquire Litigation Group

2021

No awards presented

2020

Christopher M. Curd (BSBA ’03, MBA ‘11)
Owner & League Commissioner, Pittsburgh Flag Football League (PFFL)

2019

Kirsten R. Albert  (BSBA ’01)
Assurance Partner, PwC

2018

Andrew S. Richert (BSBA ’07)
President, Go Realty

2017

Karla G. Geci (BSBA ’01)
Strategic Media Partnership, Facebook

2016

Andrew T. Myerson (BSBA ’05)
Chief Haymaker, Haymakers for Hope
CEO, Hinterlands
Entrepreneur-in-Residence, Accomplice

2015

Ian C. Buggs (BSBA ’03)
Associate Manager Financial Reporting and Analysis
Pfizer – Africa/Middle East

2014

La’Tasha D. Mayes (BSBA ’03)
Founder and Executive Director
New Voices Pittsburgh: Women of Color for Reproductive Justice

2013

Kenneth M. Shamus (BSBA ’01)
Finance Manager
Ford Motor Company

2012

William C. Price (BSBA ’98)
Partner, Thorp Reed & Armstrong

2011

Darren Jones (BSBA ’00)
Associate Director, Risk Mgnt. Consulting Practice, Protiviti

2010

Joan S. Kuhl, (BSBA ’01)
Senior Manager, Segment Marketing, Forest Laboratories, Inc.

Corporate Appreciation Award
2022
KPMG
Award accepted by TBD
2021
No awards presented
2020

IBM
Award accepted by Wayne Balta, Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Product Safety

2019

Eaton Corporation
Award accepted by Craig Gob, VP/GM Electrical Engineering Services and Systems

2018

Vanguard
Award accepted by Christopher Sicilia, Principal, Financial Planning and Analysis

2017

EY
Award Accepted by Lynette Horrell, Managing Partner, Pittsburgh Office

2016

PNC Financial Services
Award accepted by Sy Holzer, President, PNC Bank

2015

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Award accepted by Tom Kelly, Managing Partner, Pittsburgh Office

2014

Texas Instruments

2013

Dick’s Sporting Goods
Accepted by David Mossé, Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary

2012

Crane Company
Accepted by Tony DiFruscia, Vice President Human Resources
Crane Co. Fluid Handling

2011

Giant Eagle Inc.
Accepted by John Lucot (MBA ’87), executive vice president and chief operating officer

2010

BNY Mellon
Accepted by Barrie Athol (MBA ’88)
Head, Corporate PMO

2009

Deloitte & Touche LLP
Accepted by Robert C. Denove

Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award
This award honors an alumnus/alumna who has attained outstanding business leadership and demonstrated community service; nominees for this award must be graduates of either the Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business or College of Business Administration (CBA).

Listed below are the recipients of the Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award. Each recipient is listed under the year when the award was presented; title and company were at time of nomination.

2022

Ben L. Fryrear (MBA ’64)
Retired President, Aerospace Optics, Inc.

Rosalie Joseph Myers (MBA ’98)
Vice President, Finance Manager, PNC

Venkat A. Ramaswamy (MBA ’91)
International Awardee
Vice Chairman, Edelweiss Financial Services Limited

2021

No awards presented

2020

Helen B. Eggers (MBA ’81)
Wealth Management Business Controls, Governance, and Operational Excellence Executive, Bank of America

San-e Ichii (MBA ‘92)
Senior Managing Director and Secretary General, VIPO

Gerard M. Moufflet (MBA ’69)
CEO, Acceleration International Corporation

2019

Jerry J. Fedele (MBA ’86)
President & CEO, Boca Raton Regional Hospital

Mary M. Hartner  (MBA ‘75)
President, Mancini’s Bakery

Somphote Ahunai (MBA ’92)
CEO, Energy Absolute Public Company Limited

Blanca Shulan Huang (MBA ’92)
Former Executive, Energy Absolute Public Company Limited

2018

Jeff Hansberry (BA ’86, MBA ’89)
President and Chief Commercial Officer, Advantage Solutions

Chien-fu Li (MBA ’85)
Founder and CEO, China-tunes (Taiwan)
Chairman, Chinese Musicians Exchange Association

Andrea J. Thompson (MBA ’91)
Senior Vice President of U.S. Programs, BAE Systems (United Kingdom)

2017

John T. Harper (MBA ’82)
President, Store Design, Visual, Construction, and Store Operations, Macy’s Inc.

Robert B. Harrison (MBA ’91)
Chief Omnichannel Officer, Macy’s Inc.

Ferry A. Soetikno (MBA ’87)
International Distinguished Alumni Awardee
President Director, CEO, Dexa Medica (Indonesia)

2016

Julie A. Dobson (MBA ’79)
Corporate Director, Safeguard Scientifics,
American Water Corporation, and Telogis, Inc.
Retired Chief Operating Officer, TeleCorps PCS, Inc.

J. Roger Glunt (BBA ’60)
President, Glunt Development Co., Inc.

Archana N. Hingorani (PhD ’93, MBA ‘86)
Chief Executive Officer, IL&FS Investment Managers Limited (IIML)

2015

Mmasekgoa Masire-Mwamba (KGSB ’90)
(International Distinguished Alumni Award Winner)
Former Deputy Secretary General, Commonwealth Secretariat
Botswana/United Kingdom

Charlotte B. McLaughlin (KGSB ’81)
President and Chief Executive Officer
PNC Capital Markets, Incorporated

John E. Heller, Jr. (KGSB ’90)
Chief Executive Officer
Pacific Architects and Engineers, Incorporated

2014

Susan E. Arnold (MBA ’80)
Vice Chair/President, Procter & Gamble (retired)
Operating Executive, The Carlyle Group
Board member, Walt Disney Co. and McDonald’s Corp.

Max H. Mitchell(MBA ’89)
President and CEO
Crane Company

Kulpatra Sirodom (PhD ’87)
(International Distinguished Alumni Award Winner)
Associate Professor in Finance, Thammasat University Business School
Board member, Thai President Foods PCL, Thai Wacoal PCL, President Bakery PLC PCL, The Siam Commercial Bank PCL

2013

Samme Thompson (MBA ’70)
Founder and President
Telit Associates, Incorporated

Handy Soetedjo (MBA ’95) – (1st International Distinguished Alumni Award Winner)
President Director, Midasia Capital
Jakarta, Indonesia

Kenneth R. Woodcock (MBA ’66)
Senior Vice President (Retired)
AES Corporation

2012

Christine Moorman (MBA ’88; PhD ’88)
T. Austin Finch Sr. Professor of Business Administration, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University

Joseph C. Guyaux (MBA ’84)
President, The PNC Financial Services Group

Frederick Sutherland (MBA ’74)
Executive Vice President, CFO, and Group Executive, ARAMARK Corporation

2011

Claudio Abreu (PhD ’96; MBA ’90; MS ’90)
President and CEO; Bayer Business and Technology Services

Howard W. Hanna Jr. (BBA ’42; MLIT ’49)
Founder; Howard Hanna Real Estate Services

Robert Pasterick (BA ’77; MBA ’78)
President; Boeing Shared Services Group

2010

Jeffrey A. Davis (EMBA ’92)
Senior Vice President of Finance, Store Operations, Walmart U.S.

Donald R. Fischer (MBA ’98)
Senior Vice President of Health Affairs and Chief Medical Officer, Highmark Inc.

Barbara K. Mistick (MBA ’92)
President and Director, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh

2009

Andrew Hannah, ’92
President and CEO, Plextronics, Inc.

Jeff Kelly, ’76
Chairman and CEO, Hamill Manufacturing Company

Delena Spencer, ’92
Vice President, Controller, High Volume Analog and Logic, Texas Instruments Incorporated

2008

Thomas A. Christopher, ’80
President and Chief Executive Officer-Areva NP., Inc. and Vice Chairman and Chief Executive Officer-Areva Enterprises, Inc.

Rohit Deshpande, ’79
Sebastian S. Kresge Professor of Marketing and Henry B. Arthur Fellow-Harvard Business School

Frank N. Domeisen, ’82
Area Vice President-Yanni Partners-A Division of GBS Investment Consulting, LLC

Cynthia Zydel, ’91
Vice President Strategic Planning and Medicare-Gateway Health Plan

2007

Wesley A. Coleman, ’72
Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer—Walt Disney Company

Jackie Johnson, ’86
Founder and Chief Executive Officer—Corazon, Inc.

Dennis S. Meteny, ’88
President and Chief Executive Officer—Cygnus Manufacturing Company

Daniel C. Smith, ’89
Dean, Professor, and Clare W. Barker Endowed Chair in Marketing—Kelley School of Business, Indiana University at Bloomington

2006

Gregory M. Coticchia, ’86
President and CEO—LogicLibrary, Inc.

Joseph Charles Muscari, ’69
Executive Vice President and CFO—Alcoa Incorporated

Susan Baker Shipley, ’88
Senior Vice President and Director, MidAtlantic & International Cash Management—Citizens Bank

2005

Mary Beth Lewis, ’86
CFO and Executive Vice President—Noodles & Company

Kevin P. March, ’84
Senior Vice President and CFO—Texas Instruments Inc.

Dennis L. Zeitler, ’76
Vice President, CFO, and Treasurer—Mine Safety Appliances Co.

Charlotte A. Zuschlag, ’81
President and CEO—ESB Financial Corporation

2004

Louise K. Goeser, ’89
Vice President, Quality—Ford Motor Company

R. Charles Moyer, ’68 & ’71
Dean Emeritus and GMAC Insurance Chair of Finance—Babcock Graduate School of Management

Regina Dressel Stover, ’81
Senior Vice President—Mellon Financial Corporation

2003

Connie M Cibrone, ’83
President and CFO—Allegheny General Hospital

Paul P. Skoutelas, ’84
CEO—Port Authority of Allegheny County

Charles M. Steiner, ’63
CEO—Branch Group, Inc.

2002

Mary Del Brady, ’91
President—Biospace Development Company

Thomas H. Patrick, ’67
Executive Vice President and CFO—Merrill Lynch

James D. Roy, ’66
President and CEO—Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh

Robert W. Smith III, ’73
Controller, Vehicle Service and Programs—Ford Motor Company

2001

Frank B. Fuhrer Jr., ’51
Chairman of the Board—Frank B. Fuhrer Jr. Holdings

Mark G. Miller, ’88
CEO—Solutions Consulting, LLC

Eddie N. Moore Jr., ’75
President—Virginia State University

2000

Bibiana Boerio, ’76
Finance Director, Jaguar Cars Ltd.—Ford Motor Company

Earl Hord, ’77
Managing Partner—Keystone Minority Capital Fund

Kenneth A. Rowles, ’64 & ’65
Co-Managing Shareholder—Schneider Downs & Co., Inc.

Randall L. C. Russell, ’70
Chairman and CEO—Ranbar Technology, Inc.

1999

Mary Ellen Pohl Rodgers, ’75
CFO—American Home Patient

David L. Wohleber, ’65
Executive Vice President and CFO—Eat ‘N Park Restaurants, Inc.

1998

Robert S. Rosati, ’61
President and CEO—Transtar, Inc.

1997

Tom W. Olofson, ’63
Chairman and CEO—Electronic Processing, Inc.

1996

James R. Allen ’64
President—National Development Corporation

1995

Ronald M. Puntil, ’58
President—Grubb & Ellis/Axion

1994

James S. Broadhurst, ’67
Chairman and CEO—Eat ‘N Park Restaurants

1993

Samuel A. McCullough, ’60
Chairman and CEO—Meridian Bankcorp Inc.

1992

Raymond W. Smith, ’69
Chairman and CEO—Bell Atlantic

1991

*Charles T. Russell, ’63
President and CEO—Visa International

1990

*Thomas Marshall, ’57
Chairman and CEO—Aristech Chemical Corporation

1989

H. Jerome Zoffer, ’52 & ’53
Dean—Katz Graduate School of Business

1988

Farrell Rubenstein, ’53
Retired Partner—Deloitte & Touche

1987

*James B. Tafel, ’50
Retired Chairman—Technical Publishing

1986

Donald R. Beall, ’61
Chairman—Rockwell International

1985

Joseph V. Anania, ’56
Partner—Price Waterhouse

1984

Thomas G. Bigley, ’56
Managing Partner—Ernst & Young

1983

*Robert E. Seymour, ’52
Director—Rockwell International and Former Chairman—Pittsburgh Brewing Company

1982

William P. Snyder III, ’38
Trustee Chairman—W.P. Snyder Charitable Foundation and President—Wilpen Group, Inc.

1981

*Thomas V. Fritz, ’60
Vice Chairman and Managing Partner, East—Ernst & Young

1980

*John G. Henderson, ’48
Retired Partner—Price Waterhouse

1979

*Edward W. Kay, ’49
Co-Chairman—Ernst & Young

1978

William E. Bierer, ’54
President—Lesker Office Products

1977

*Desmond J. McTighe, ’23
President—McTighe, Weiss & Stewart

1976

*Lou Mervis, ’21
President—Loura Corporation
David M. Roderick, ’56
Retired Chairman and CEO—USX Corporation
*Louis A. Werbaneth, ’56
Regional Partner—Touche Ross & Co.

1975

*Curtis E. Jones, ’50
Retired President—Mellon Bank

1974

*Henry E. Haller Jr., ’36
Retired President—National Valve & Manufacturing

1973

*Andrew F. Gustafson, ’26
Athletic Director—University of Miami
*Harbaugh Miller, ’22
Senior Partner—Miller & Entwisle
*Raymond O. Strothman, ’45
Executive Vice President—Alexander & Alexander

1972

*Arthur J. Brosius, ’35
Consultant—Phibro Division of Salomon
*Douglas G. Sisterson, ’19
Retired Chairman—Hillman Co.

1971

*Harvey J. Haughton, ’34
Retired Vice President of Finance—Jones & Laughlin Steel
*James M. Underwood, ’30
Retired Chairman—Vulcan Inc.

1970

*Birger Engstrom, ’23
Chairman—McDowell Manufacturing
*Philip K. Herr, ’24
Executive Vice President—PNC Bank
*Charles R. Wilson, ’27
Senior Vice President—Realty Growth Corporation

1969

*Robert D. Fleming, ’31
Retired State Senator—Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
*George Ketchum, ’17
Founder—Ketchum
*G. Herbert McCracken, ’21
Retired Chairman—Scholastic Magazines, Inc.

1968

*Theodore W. Biddle, ’29
President—University of Pittsburgh
*George G. Main, ’26
Vice President—Westinghouse
*Wilbert A. Walker, ’31
Retired President—U.S. Steel

1967

*Michael Bachrach, ’23
Not available
*Joseph M. Barr, ’28
Mayor—City of Pittsburgh
*Carlton G. Ketchum, ’16
Chairman—Ketchum
*Walter J. Rome, ’26
Director—Children’s Hospital

1966

*William W. Booth, ’20
Partner—Reed, Smith, Shaw & McClay
*Louis Broido, ’17
Executive Vice President—Gimbels and Commissioner—New York City Department of Commerce
*Paul W. Kearney, ’26
Director—U.S. Steel Foundation
*Norman MacLeod, ’17
Executive Vice President—Ketchum

1965

*Frank Armour
Chairman—H.J. Heinz Co.
*H. Donald Borger, 1900
Chairman—Consolidated Gas Co.

1964

*Malcolm E. Lambing, ’31
President—Pittsburgh National Bank

* Deceased

Distinguished Service Award
This award is for special recognition of individuals who have made significant contributions to Pitt Business and/or the University over a long period of time and is limited to alumni.

Listed below are the recipients of the Distinguished Service Award. Each recipient is listed under the year when the award was presented; corporate affiliation was at the time the award was presented.*

2022

John Algie (BSBA ’03, JD/MBA ’09)
Partner, Reed Smith LLP

2021

No awards presented

2020

Lisa M. Polar, MBA ‘98
Human Resources Director, Strada

2019

Robert J. Gilbert (PhD ’97)
Clinical Associate Professor Business Administration, University of Pittsburgh

2018

Kathleen M. Foody-Malus (A&S ’82, MBA ’83)
Executive in Residence, Pitt Business
Vice President and Senior Portfolio Manager (retired), Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

2017

Tricina Cash (EMBA ’09)
Strategic Initiatives and Business Consultant
President, Pitt Black MBA Network (PBAN)

2016

Mark A. Frantz J.D. (MBA ’96, LAW ’96)
Co-Founder, Blue Delta Capital Partners

2015

Timothy P. Robison (MBA ’75)
Former Assistant Dean for MBA Programs
Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business
University of Pittsburgh
and Retired, Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
Mellon Financial Corporation

2014

Gloster B. Current Jr. (MBA ’72)
Immediate Past President, Pitt Black MBA Network (PBAN)
Board member, A.O. Smith Corp.

2013

Jeffry Marzina (MBA ’87)
Executive Vice President
Bill Few Associates, Inc.

2012

Masanobu Tsukagoshi (MBA ’88)
Managing Partner, IncTANK Inc. Japan

2011

Jan Bamford (MBA ’94)
Marketing Manager, BNY Mellon

2010

Robert Schnoes (BSIM ’49)
Vice Chairman, Ultrasonic Power Corporation

2009

Kazunobu Nakao, ’94
Owner, Nakao International Human Resource Consulting

2007

Christine M. Kretz, ’93
IBM Corporation

2003

S. Jeffrey Kondis, ’82
Watson Standard Company

2002

Jagdish N. Sheth, ’63 & ’67
Emory University

2001

Michael Walsh, ’90
Buchanan Ingersoll, P.C.

2000

James A. Yard, ’69
Parker/Hunter, Incorporated

1999

Joseph E. Bryan, ’90
Brysco Foodservice Company

1998

Regina Dressel Stover, ’81
Mellon Bank

1997

Michelle Keane Domeisen, ’82
Grubb & Ellis

1996

David L. Wohleber, ’65
Eat ’N Park Restaurants, Inc.

* Not awarded every year because of eligibility requirements.

H. J. Zoffer Medal for Meritorious Service Award
This award recognizes individuals whose efforts in the recent past (time is not necessarily a factor here) have gone above and beyond the call of duty and whose contributions have had a positive impact on Pitt Business and/or the University. This award may be presented to more than one individual and nominations of alumni, faculty, staff, and individuals in the corporate community will be considered.

Listed below are the recipients of the H. J. Zoffer Medal for Meritorious Service. Each recipient is listed under the year when the award was presented.

2022

John P. Surma
Retired Chairman and Chief Executive Officer United State Steel Corporation

2021

No awards presented

2020

Robert S. Atkin, Ph.D. ’96
Clinical Professor, Pitt Business

2019

Ira J. Gumberg  (A&S ’75)
Chairman and Chief Executive, J.J. Gumberg Company

2018

Herb Shear
Chairman, Shear Family Office
CEO, GENCO (former)
University of Pittsburgh Trustee

2017

Ben L. Fryrear (MBA ’64)
President and Chairman (Retired) and Board Member, Applied Avonics, Inc.

2016

Thomas L. Saaty
Distinguished University Professor of Business Analytics and Operations
Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business
University of Pittsburgh

2015

James P. Waite (UPJ ’85)
Director, Alumni Relations
Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business
and College of Business Administration
University of Pittsburgh
John T. Delaney
Henry E. Haller Jr. Dean
Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business
and College of Business Administration
University of Pittsburgh

2014

George A. Davidson Jr. (ENGR ’61)
Chairman, Dominion Resources, Inc. (Retired)
Pitt Business Board of Visitors Member
University of Pittsburgh Board of Trustee Emeritus

2013

Professor Josephine E. Olson
Professor of Business Administration and
Director of International Business Center
Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business and
College of Business Administration

2012

William C. Byham, PhD
Chairman and CEO, Development Dimensions International

2011

Stephen Tritch (BSME ’71; MBA ’77)
Retired Chairman, Westinghouse Electric Company

2010

Shekar Narasimhan (MBA ’75)
Managing Partner, Beekman Advisors, and Chief Executive Officer, Beekman Helix India Partners

2009

Sy Holzer
President, PNC Bank – Pittsburgh

2008

Kristen Holloway, ’05

2006

Richard F. Dickinson, ’88

2005

Elizabeth Adams
Robert M. Keene

2004

Paul C. Beer, MBA ’87

2003

Christopher J. Porter, MBA ’93

2002

Lisa Cherok
Dennis P. Slevin

2001

Ann Dugan, MBA ’85
Gena Neugebauer, BSBA ’99

2000

Marick F. Masters
Edward J. Palascak

1999

Alison Sterne Frederick, MBA ’95
Audrey J. Murrell
Robert Nachtmann
G. Thomas Welsh, MBA ’88

1998

Andrew R. Blair
Joan B. Craig
S. Jeffrey Kondis, MBA ’82

1997

Audrey Sabol Kilmann

* Not awarded every year due to eligibility requirements.

Distinguished Alumni Fellows (University award)

The Distinguished Alumni Fellow is the most prestigious alumni award conferred by the University of Pittsburgh. The Pitt Alumni Association in partnership with Chancellor Pat Gallagher are proud to acknowledge the contributions prominent alumni have had locally, nationally, and globally.

Legacy Laureates (University award)

The Legacy Laureate program honors alumni who demonstrate the pinnacle of achievement in professional and civic leadership. The following are awardees who have affiliations with the Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business and/or College of Business Administration.

2014

Kenneth Woodcock (MBA ’66)

2013

Howard Hanna (BBA ’45; MLIT ’49)

2012

Tadeu Carneiro (MBA ’98)

Charles M. Steiner (BBA ’63)

2011

James S. Broadhurst (MBA ’66)

2010

Prof. Jagdish N. Sheth (MBA ’62; Ph.D. ’66)

2009

Frank B. Fuhrer Jr. (MBA ’51)

2008

Frank Gaoning Ning (MBA ’85)

2005

Raymond W. Smith (MBA ’69)

2002

Bibiana Boerio (MBA ’76)

Christopher V. Dodds (MBA ’83)

Nominate an Alumnus/Alumna

The Nominating Committee of the Business Alumni Association (BAA) Board of Directors invites nominations for the following three awards:

 

  1. Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award. This award honors an alumnus/alumna who has attained outstanding business leadership and demonstrated community service; nominees for this award must be graduates of either the Joseph M. Katz Graduate School of Business or College of Business Administration (CBA).
  2. CBA Outstanding Alumni Award. This award recognizes a College of Business Administration graduate who has made exceptional contributions to his profession, discipline, or community since graduation.
  3. Distinguished Service Award. This award is for special recognition of individuals who have made significant contributions to Pitt Business and/or the University over a long period of time and is limited to alumni.
  4. H. J. Zoffer Medal for Meritorious Service Award. This award recognizes individuals whose efforts in the recent past have gone above and beyond the call of duty and whose contributions have had a positive impact on Pitt Business and/or the University. This award may be presented to more than one individual and nominations of alumni, faculty, staff, and individuals in the corporate community will be considered.

All submitted nominations must be accompanied by:

  1. A detailed statement of the nominee’s qualifications, leadership contributions, and the reasons why you believe the individual deserves special recognition and
  2. A detailed biography of the nominee. As always, all nominations will be held in the strictest of confidence.

Only those nominees approved by the BAA Board of Directors will be announced.

Please submit your confidential nominations to: Pitt Business Alumni Office, 517 Alumni Hall, 4227 Fifth Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15213. Nominations also may be e-mailed to alumni@business.pitt.edu.

Nominations must be submitted by July 1 for an award nominee to be considered for the upcoming year. All nominations will stay active for five years.

STUDENT SPOTLIGHT

The Career Center and everyone who works there has been so helpful and has made me feel so prepared and confident in searching for an internship.

Gabrielle Cicco

BSBA Finance '22

Pitt Business has given me the confidence and guidance necessary to excel in my given field.

Abigail Carlisle

BSBA '20